The truth of cleaning fish mimicry: solving the mystery with inter-regional and inter-species comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kuwamura Tetsuo  中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00139974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 陽一  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70309946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニセクロスジギンポ / 掃除魚擬態 / 攻撃擬態 / 保護擬態 / クロスジギンポ / 鰭かじり / 卵食 / ホンソメワケベラ
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴ礁にすむニセクロスジギンポは、掃除魚ホンソメワケベラとそっくりの体形・体色をしており、脊椎動物の中でもっとも精巧な擬態として知られている。研究代表者は37年前に沖縄県瀬底島で本種の摂餌行動と食性に関する定量的野外調査を実施し、この擬態の進化に関する仮説を提唱したが、未だ実証されていない。本研究では、瀬底島より南方に位置し、餌条件が異なる宮古島との地域間比較、及び、唯一の同属種で擬態していないクロスジギンポとの種間比較により、掃除魚擬態の真相を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the mimicry effect of the false cleanerfish Aspidontus taeniatus (mimic), which resembles the bluestreak cleaner wrasse Labroides dimidiatus in color and shape, the population fluctuation and feeding behavior of this and another species of the same genus, A. dussumieri (nonmimic) were observed on the coral reefs of Miyako Island, Okinawa, and compared between the two species and between regions. The survival rate of the mimic was more than twice that of the nonmimic, but the difference was not significant, and the effect of protective mimicry could not be demonstrated. The mimic, regardless of body size, bit on the caudal fins of small fish and fed on the eggs of damselfishes, which were not observed in the nonmimic, suggesting the effect of aggressive mimicry in fish-fin biting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニセクロスジギンポの掃除魚擬態については、保護擬態と攻撃擬態の効果が示唆されてきた。本研究ではデータ数が不十分ながら、擬態種の生存率が非擬態種よりも高い可能性が初めて示された。攻撃擬態についてはこれまで小型個体において実証されていたが、本研究では大型個体においても効果があることが初めて示された。掃除魚擬態は、古くから一般ダイバーなどにも興味をもたれてきた現象であるが、内容を誤解されている場合が少なからず見受けられ、本研究により正しい知識の周知が期待される