The adaptive significance and formation logic of 'mystery circles' constructed by a goby on seabeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
Kawase Hiroshi  千葉県立中央博物館, 分館海の博物館, 主任上席研究員 (10270620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繁殖生態 / 産卵行動 / 営巣 / 卵保護 / ハゼ科魚類 / 形成アルゴリズム / シミュレーション / バイオミメティクス / 適応度 / 配偶者選択 / 3D
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは海底に精巧な円形幾何学模様の構造物(ミステリーサークル)をつくるフグを発見し,その生態や形成過程を解明して世界中のメディアで大きな話題になった。そのような中,フグとは全く別の分類群であるハゼ科で第2のミステリーサークルが発見された。そこで本研究では,このハゼがつくるミステリーサークルの適応的意義(何のためにつくる?)と形成ロジック(どのようにつくる?)を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sand goby, Hazeus ammophilus, inhabited muddy bottoms and bred year-round in Okinawa. It used bivalve shells and other materials as spawning substrates, forming radial ditches around them. Males mated with multiple visiting females at their nests, indicating a male-territory-visiting polygamous mating system. After spawning, paternal egg-care behavior was observed: males repel intruders and cover the eggs by blowing sand, protecting them from predators. Upon nest initiation, males repeatedly dug radial ditches outward from the substrate's edge and swept out accumulated sand from the spawning substrates. Consequently, sand gradually accumulated around the substrate, stabilizing it on the seabed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の発端となったアマミホシゾラフグがつくる「ミステリーサークル」は真円に近いのに対して,サキンハゼではいびつな楕円となっていた。フグでは3つの単純なルールのもとで掘削行動を繰り返すと,必然的に放射状構造が形成されることがコンピュータシミュレーションで明らかにされている。これに対して,ハゼでは産卵基盤の縁から外側へ向かって溝を掘り進めること,溝の長さにばらつきがあることから,溝の先端を繋いだ形状は基盤の形状に依存するとともに凹凸が生じていた。すなわち,フグとハゼの巣は放射状に並ぶ溝に囲まれている点では共通しているが,形成アルゴリズムの差異が全体の形状に大きな影響を与えていた。