Evolutionary dynamics of sexual and asexual lineages of pea aphid in coexistence regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO SHINICHI  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 農学研究院研究員 (30175161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神戸 崇  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 農学研究院研究員 (40648739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有性生殖 / 無性生殖 / アブラムシ / 遺伝的多様性 / クローン / 競争 / 性比 / 他者認識 / ゴール / ミトコンドリアCOI / 交雑 / 1次寄主 / 2次寄主 / エンドウヒゲナガアブラムシ / 飼育法 / 自己・非自己認識 / マイクロサテライト / 系統樹 / 混生 / 遺伝子頻度 / クローン間競争
Outline of Research at the Start
同種内に有性生殖と無性生殖の系統が存在し、両者がしのぎを削るアブラムシは、有性生殖と無性生殖の適応的意義を評価するのに適した材料である。本研究では、なぜ無性生殖系統が暖温帯地域で卓越し、有性生殖系統がその地域に侵入できないのかを、遺伝的多様性の比較、系統関係、室内実験を通じて解明する。本研究では、有性生殖系統は春期のクローン間競争に弱く、このため無性生殖系統と共存する地域では、数を減らすとする仮説を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aphids belong to Aphididae (Hemiptera, Insecta) and include several pest species. Most aphid species are composed of sexual lineages, which reproduce sexually once in a year, and asexual lineages, which reproduce asexually all year round. The two lineages sometimes coexist in the same locality. Using the sexual and asexual lineages of the pea aphid, the present study elucidated how the two lineages can coexist on the same region through analyzing the population dynamics of the two lineages over a two-year period. In addition, our laboratory experiments explored the mechanism of interaction between two different clones when they coexist on plants by using the agar-cut leaf method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本州北部では,有性生殖系統と無性生殖系統の共存が10年以上継続したことが確認された.本地域ではアカツメクサ上で越冬可能な無性生殖クローンが確認されており,越冬可能性こそが高頻度で無性生殖クローンが維持される要因であると推定できた.クローン間の競争現象を実験室内で客観的に再現したところ,2クローンの共存は繁殖活動を促進し,単一クローンの場合よりもより繁殖率が高まることが明らかとなった.各クローンは他クローンの存在を認識でき,自己クローンと他クローンの個体比率に応じて繁殖率をコントロールできることも明らかとなった.これらの成果は,アブラムシ個体数制御のための技術開発の第一歩となりうる.