Project/Area Number |
19K06850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Masaru 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 客員研究員 (90724659)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 雛擬態 / 進化 / 感覚搾取 / 子育て / 幼体擬態 / 雄間闘争 / 系統種間比較 / 野外実験 / 室内実験 / 地域群集 / 行動生態学 / 性選択 / 生理 / 擬態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに幼体への擬態が異性の子育て欲求を搾取して誘引する適応的戦略であることが示されている。しかし、子育て欲求の搾取は異性の誘引に留まらないだろう。幼体擬態は同種・異種の闘争行動を緩和して、集団・群集レベルで影響することが予想される。子育て欲求の搾取が副次的に種間レベルでも働くことは池の鯉に餌を与える鳴禽類などで逸話的に知られてはいるものの、これまで学問体系の中で真剣に議論されることはほとんどなかった。これまでないがしろにされてきた個体間相互作用における感覚搾取とその集団・群集レベルの影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the effects of juvenile-mimicry on combat behavior and population structure using intraspecific patterns and interspecific patterns. Concerning intraspecific patterns, we found that juvenile mimicry actually reduced male agonistic behavior, and as a consequence, this would increase population density. This finding was published in an international scientific journal. Concerning interspecific patterns, we found results supporting the prediction from juvenile mimicry, and we already submitted the manuscript to another international scientific journal. The detailed information will be available after acceptance. From the two different approaches mentioned above, we indicated that juvenile mimicry is an important factor affecting combat behavior and thus population strucutre.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理論上、個体間相互作用で使われる特徴はどんどん誇大化して資源消費量を増大させ、集団全体にとって悪影響を与えるという。実際、野生動物に着目した研究でもこうした予測に一致する結果が得られているため、理論と実証、両面からの支持が得られていることになる。しかしながら、こうした研究は各文脈における特徴の進化が独立しているという暗黙の前提に基づいている。本研究では、子育てする生物がもつ子への親和的行動が子育て以外の文脈、例えば闘争においても現れることで、幼体「擬態」が雄間闘争を回避し、集団全体の構造すら変えることを示唆した。本研究が示すように文脈間の連携は根強く、これを無視した研究は非現実的だといえる。