Mathematical ecology study of the program cell death in unicellular organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40270904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理論 / 形質の多様性 / コロニー形成モデル / 階層的な競争 / 競争と繁殖力のトレードオフ / 数理モデル / 階層的競争 / 移住モデル / 多種共存 / ランク-アバンダンス曲線 / 競争力-繁殖力トレードオフ / コロニー移住モデル / 準競争排除 / プログラム細胞死 / 進化 / 群集構造 / コロニー定着モデル / 競争-繁殖力トレードオフ / 単細胞生物 / ゲーム理論 / 血縁淘汰
Outline of Research at the Start
単細胞生物において、特定の条件下で自ら死亡するプログラム細胞死(PCD: Programmed Cell Death)という現象が知られている。特に、高密度条件で誘導される細胞死に注目して、その進化をもたらすメカニズムを理論的に明らかにすることを目指す。中でも「栄養ストレスの改善」と「パラサイトの増殖抑制」に注目したメカニズムについて、単細胞生物の個体群動態やパラサイトの疫学動態にも注目しながらその進化過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the investigation of programmed cell death, I have formulated its evolutionary process and discovered a resemblance of the formulation to the colonization model with hierarchical competition. This model was proposed to illuminate the mechanism underlying the coexistence of multiple species, although its properties have yet to be fully elucidated. Advancing the study of programmed cell death entails exploring the dynamic characteristics of the colonization model. Through analysis of the model, I have demonstrated alignment of the model properties with observations in ecological systems. To date, I have published three papers on this subject and am currently preparing two more for publication. Looking ahead, I aim to expand upon these findings to delve deeper into the study of programmed cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラム細胞死の研究から導かれた定式は、コロニー形成モデルと相同であった。このモデルは、競争関係にある多種の共存を説明する理論であるが、生物群集における多種共存のメカニズムとしては必ずしも注目されてこなかった。それに対し、本研究課題を遂行する中で、その特性が実際の生物群集のいくつかの特性をよく説明しうることが示された。また、生物とコロニー形成のためのサイトとの出会いのプロセスが変わることで、群集動態の特性が大きく変化することが明らかとなった。これらの成果は、多種共存のメカニズムに対する新たな理解を提供するものである。また同時に、今後プログラム細胞死の研究を進める上での基礎となる知見である。