Study on factors that changes species composition in slugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Udaka Hiroko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60534609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陸生軟体動物 / ナメクジ / 外来種 / 種間競争 / 在来種 / すみわけ / 分布 / 生活史 / 種構成
Outline of Research at the Start
現在日本では1950年代に移入したチャコウラナメクジが一般的に見られる。チャコウラナメクジの移入以前にも別の外来種が繁栄しており、ナメクジ類の種構成はめまぐるしく変化している。この種構成変化の要因を解明するために、本研究では国内に広く分布するナメクジ(在来種)と、チャコウラナメクジの2種に注目する。両者とも山地などではなく民家の周りなど人為的環境に生息するが、ナメクジはより自然の多いところを好むと考えられている。まず、ナメクジの生活史を明らかにし、続いて2種の生息環境の相違や温度・乾燥耐性といった環境要因の影響を比較し、飼育実験により種間競争の有無を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most common dominant species of slugs in Japan has been replaced twice in a short period of time by invasive alien species. This is a phenomenon not seen in other organisms. However, the process and causes of this phenomenon have not been studied at all. In this project, I focused on the native slug species commonly seen before the Meiji era and an alien species (Ambigolimax valentianus) that was introduced in the 1950s. I compared their habitats in the field and observed them in captivity. The results suggest that there is a difference in habitat preference between the two species, which may have been a cause of the change in dominance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来種の移入による在来種や生態系への影響はさまざまな生物種で調べられているが、ナ
メクジ類は他の生物種では類を見ないほどのスピードで、目まぐるしく種構成が入れ替わっている。ナメクジ類に注目した本研究により、ナメクジ類ではすくなくとも在来種との種間競争よりも、それぞれのが嗜好する環境を考慮した防除や保護の重要性が明らかとなった。