Adaptive significance and mechanism of environment-dependent sex determination in flowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yuko  岡山大学, 学術研究院環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (20443583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丑丸 敦史  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70399327)
井上 智美  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80435578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境依存的性決定 / 花の性 / ツユクサ / 日長 / 花成 / 資源量
Outline of Research at the Start
全種子植物のうち90%以上は性染色体を持たず、両性花・雌花・雄花の組み合わせの花を一個体内に咲かせるが、個々の花の性決定メカニズムについては不明な点が多く、どのようにして環境要因(日長、温度、栄養状態等)が性決定に作用するのか明らかになっていない。本研究では、植物が両全性から雌雄性を獲得する進化の途中段階にあると考えられている表現型である雄性両全性同株(両性花と雄花をもつ)のケツユクサを用いて、環境要因、特に短日条件と栄養状態が両性花を誘導するメカニズムを花成との関連性において明らかにする。さらにそれらの環境条件が花の性決定のシグナルとなった適応的意義について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how plants respond to environmental signals to determine the sex of individual flowers and the adaptive significance of using these environmental signals in the natural environment, using andromonoecious species. We focused on the mechanism by which daylength conditions and nutrient availability within the inflorescence induce staminate flowers. We found that when the first perfect flower in the inflorescence (B1) succeeds in fruiting, the next flower (B2) becomes a staminate flower, but that short-day conditions induce the B2 flower to become perfect. Furthermore, the results suggest that nutrient availability plays a role in the responsiveness to daylength conditions. It was hypothesized that this annual herbaceous plant species may be adaptive to produce seed-producible perfect flowers in response to short-day conditions in the fall, the last stage of its growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境依存的な生物の性決定については動物や収量に直結する作物においてその仕組みの解明が進んでいるが、野生植物における環境依存的な個々の花の性表現の決定機構についてはほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本研究で新たに得られた知見は、進行する気候変動に対して自然生態系の一部である植物個体群が種子生産を介してどのように応答するかを検討する材料になり得る。