Enlargement of the scope of data analysis by extending nonparametric tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Eiiti  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00161050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータ解析 / ノンパラメトリック検定 / ノンパラメトリック法 / 確率分布 / 不等分散 / データの分布 / 高次のモーメント / 生態的データ / Mann-WhitneyのU検定 / Wilcoxon順位和検定 / 統計的方法の誤用 / 生態的データ解析 / 頑健性 / 統計的方法 / 統計的検定 / ノンパラメトリクス
Outline of Research at the Start
生態学やその関連分野においてよく登場する複雑なデータや野外データでは、理論的な分布に基く解析ではデータをよく表現できず適切でない場合がある。データの分布に対する制約が弱いノンパラメトリック検定のふるまいを明らかにしつつ拡張して、これらの場合にも適した統計的なデータ解析方法を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a wide range of data analysis, nonparametric statistical tests have been applied. These tests make a kind of assumptions on the distribution of the data. However, this has been often overlooked. Mann-Whitney U test (i.e., Wilcoxon rank sum test), which is a test for comparison of locations between 2 treatments in unmatched data, does not allow unequal variances, Several nonparametric tests that allowed unequal variances were postulated. Whether these nonparametric tests cover actual problems in data analysis is examined. The region covered by these methods and that not covered by them are clarified. Factors affecting this result is also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ解析の広い範囲において、母集団分布が既存のよく使用される確率分布(代表的には正規分布など)にしたがうことは想定し難く、その場合、ノンパラメトリックな検定が広く使われている。だが、ノンパラメトリックな検定といえどもどんな場合にでも使えるわけではない。これまでのノンパラメトリックな検定でカバーされている範囲されていない範囲を検討し、明らかにした。