Neighbor male interferences drive signaling complexity in female mate choice in fiddler crabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Fumio  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (00723842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 逸見 泰久  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 特任教授 (40304985)
松政 正俊  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (50219474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsシオマネキ類 / 配偶者選択 / 妨害 / ハクセンシオマネキ / メスによる配偶者選択 / オス間競争 / 性淘汰 / 配偶者探索 / 密度 / 妨害行動 / シグナル / 求愛
Outline of Research at the Start
シオマネキ類のメスによる配偶者選択において、オスが利用する複数の求愛シグナルが、近隣オスによる妨害行動に起因して進化してきた可能性を検証する。まずハクセンシオマネキを対象に、オスが利用する各求愛シグナル(構造物、ウェービング、求愛音)に対する妨害行動の機能を示すとともに、密度の異なる個体群の比較から妨害強度とシグナル利用との関連性を捉える。さらにシオマネキ類40種程度を対象とした系統種間比較により、妨害行動と求愛シグナルの複雑化の進化的関連性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fiddler crab Austruca lactea is a decapod crustacean that inhabits mudflats. Males court females using multiple sexual signals, and females choose mates by assessing these signals. Then, when females assess males, neighboring males often interrupt their interactions. In this study, the intensity of interferences and female mate preference were compared between two populations where the density, determining the frequency of interferences, differed. We have also demonstrated the influence of environmental factors (predation pressure and temperature) on the reproductive behaviors of this species. Additionally, we collected A. lactea and A. perplexa within Japan for inter- and intraspecific comparison of the male large claw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本種の配偶行動の過程で見られる近隣オスによる妨害はオス間競争の一種として捉えられる。つまり本種では、性淘汰の2つの構成要素であるメスの配偶者選択とオス間競争が同時に生じ相互に影響する。これまでの多くの理論・実証研究では、この2つの性淘汰要素が独立に作用することを想定してきた。しかし野生動物の配偶行動では、様々な環境要因の影響を受けながら、メスによる配偶者選択とオス間競争は複雑に相互作用すると考えられる。本研究では、本種の配偶行動に影響する環境要因(捕食圧・気温)を整理した上で、この2つの性淘汰要素の強度と密度の関係を示した。本研究は、性淘汰をさらに深く理解するための実証例のひとつである。