Adaptive radiation in photosynthetic reaction center proteins of photosynthetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2021-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Sakiko  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (20637037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成電子伝達 / シトクロム / 光合成細菌 / 適応進化 / 分子系統解析 / 好気性光合成細菌 / 光合成反応中心複合体 / 環境型 / 光合成反応中心 / 膜タンパク質 / 分子認識 / 電子伝達 / 共進化 / 塩ストレス / 進化 / 適応放散 / 16S rRNA / 環境ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
酸素非発生型光合成細菌であるPorphyrobacter属の細菌群は近縁種の中でも特に生育環境が多様な系統群であり、それぞれの環境に適した系統に進化した適応放散の好例である。Porphyrobacter属の好熱性の細菌ではタンパク質を高温下で安定化させるために特定アミノ酸が増えると指摘されている。また、光合成反応中心の系統解析では16S rRNAとは異なり、好熱性と海洋性の細菌群が近縁としてクラスターを組み、生育環境によって異なる系統の細菌の光合成器官が同じ傾向の進化を受けているという仮説を得るに至った。本研究では、これを確かめるために、環境サンプルのゲノム解析と単離、系統解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amino acid sequence information of photosynthetic reaction center complexes (RC) of aerobic photosynthetic bacteria of the genus Erythrobacter was analyzed to test the hypothesis that the same mutation tendency occurs in the RC of different strains of bacteria depending on their growth environment. The amino acid sequence information of RCs suggested mutations in the cytochrome-binding region of RCs and some areas in the membrane. This feature was evident between the new strain isolated from freshwater and the closely related E. sanguieus from marine waters. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that this evolutionary feature is also observed on the electron-donating cytochrome side. To validate the results of the phylogenetic analysis, culture conditions were established to increase the expression of the photosynthetic apparatus in a novel strain with negligible expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子系統解析や遺伝子水平伝搬の解析によく利用される光合成反応中心複合体が生育環境によって適応進化が起きることを示したことが最大の成果である。加えて、ゲノム情報から抽出した配列情報から立体構造上の変異部位や変異の傾向を明らかにするという新しいアプローチは他の研究にも適用可能性が高い成果であると言える。これらの成果を活用し、環境中に広く分布する光合成細菌の系統分類の高解像度化に貢献できると期待できる。好気性光合成細菌は海洋での食物連鎖に大きな影響を与えることが知られるが、環境ゲノム解析が研究の主流であることから、光合成機能についての系統的知見は研究精度の向上につながると期待できる。