| Project/Area Number |
19K06859
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2024) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Tsuyoshi 大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 客員研究員 (40584917)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋野 順治 京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (40414875)
藪田 慎司 帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50350814)
高崎 浩幸 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70222081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | チョウ / 昆虫 / 配偶行動 / 性認識 / 化学分析 / 認識 / 汎求愛説 / 縄張り / 闘争 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
チョウは鮮やかな色彩の翅を持つ種が多く、それが性認識に使われているとする主張がしばしば見られる。しかし、異性認識はともかく、同性認識の証拠となる、交尾機会から相手を排除する行動は知られていない。申請者は、異性を認識することはできるが、同性は異性に似た何かとしか認識していない不完全な性認識を仮定すれば、これまでのチョウに関する実験・観察事実は全て説明できると考えている。本研究では、不完全な性認識説を、理論と実験の両方から検証する。それによって、基本的な生物現象である闘争行動や性選択に対する理解も進歩することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mutual chasing behavior among male butterflies was thought to be territorial contests, but the erroneous courtship hypothesis, which posits that it is courtship behavior between males who cannot distinguish the sex of the other, has also been proposed. The Old World swallowtail.Papilio machaon is a species that seems to be a counterexample to the erroneous courtship hypothesis, as males grapple with each other in the air with their legs, which seems to be a combative behavior. However, when males were presented with a male and female specimen of the same species, it touched the base of the wings of both with its legs. In other words, the combative behavior between males could be explained as courtship behavior. Based on these results and a review of past research, the partner-hazard continuum (PHC) theory was developed, which assumes that butterflies recognize the opposite sex and natural enemies, but not the same sex or species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の生物学では、有性生殖をする動物が同性と異性を認識していることは自明なこととして扱われていた。しかし本研究によって、チョウは同性を認識していないと仮定した方が、その行動をうまく記述できることが明らかになった。従来から使われていた、闘争や求愛といった動物の行動に対する見方は、安易に擬人的な見方を適用していたわけで、動物の環世界が人間のそれと同様である保証はない。本研究は、チョウの環世界の一端を解明して従来説よりも合理的な世界観を提示した。このことは、他の動物でも環世界を見直すきっかけになるだろう。 社会的には、他者の世界認識は自分とは異なることを伝える教材として使えることが期待される。