| Project/Area Number |
19K06860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
| Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 良信 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 講師 (70626803)
小川 浩太 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (40733960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 蟄居型創設 / アリ / 育児 / 胸嚢 / トビイロケアリ / 女王 / カドフシアリ / 女王多型 / 繁殖戦略 / 創設女王 / コロニー創設 / 単独創設 / 給餌 / 胸部嚢 / 飛翔筋 / タスク / 育児戦略 / 飛翔筋分解 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アリの多くはコロニーを創設する際、女王アリが自身の組織を何らかの形で餌資源へと変換することで、単独でも安全な育児を可能にする。この育児戦略の獲得はアリの系統進化において重要だったが、その進化過程については理解が進んでいない。 本研究ではまず、アリの派生系統で獲得された育児戦略の至近機構を明らかにするため、モデル材料を用いて餌資源を生産する組織を特定し、その餌生産を司る分子機構を解明する。さらに複数の祖先種と派生種に対しても同様の解析を行い、餌生産機構の進化過程を解明する。得られた成果は、アリを生態学的成功に導いた究極要因の理解に寄与する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the factors contributing to the ecological success of ants is the acquisition of colony founding strategies, such as claustral independent colony foundation (claustral ICF) and colonial budding. We investigated tissue changes during claustral ICF in Lasius japonicus and explored differentially expressed genes associated with each strategy. Our findings revealed specialized esophageal structures in claustral founding queens for thoracic crop formation, along with elevated expression of genes involved in flight muscle development and energy metabolism. Although we couldn't identify gene expression associated with colonial budding, our study expanded the resources for comprehensive gene expression information. Further utilization of these resources is needed to identify genes associated with colonial budding in future research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
巨大な分類群の一つであるアリ科のほとんどの種は蟄居型創設か分巣を採用する。それによって本来は死亡率が高いはずである生活史の最初のステージにおいて生存率を向上させ、多様なニッチへの進出を可能にしてきた。本研究ではそれらの戦略に注目し、蟄居型創設への形態的な特殊化やそれに関連する発現遺伝子群を明らかにすることができた。今後はこれらの情報を基盤として、アリがいかにして新たなコロニー創設様式を獲得したか、ひいてはいかにして生態学的成功を成し得たのかという謎を解き明かすことが期待される。