Ecological inference based on kinship assignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Akita Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (60625507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中道 礼一郎  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (70401255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近親関係 / 個体数推定 / 集団構造 / ランダムフォレスト / 有効集団サイズ / 有効繁殖サイズ / 移動率推定 / 不偏推定量 / 家系生態学 / 集団遺伝学 / 遺伝学的集団構造 / 有効繁殖回数 / 機械学習 / 家系分析 / 近親標識法 / 繁殖生態 / 遺伝子マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
生物種の集団構造や繁殖生態を解明する方法論を整備することは、基礎と応用の両面から重要である。私たちは、i)近親関係は集団サイズや繁殖生態に関する情報を与えるが、ii)親子・兄弟以外の近親関係を識別するには多くのDNAマーカーが必要であることを明らかにしてきた。
本研究では、集団構造の推定精度・サンプル数・DNAマーカー数の間にトレードオフがある点に着目することで、1)複数の近親関係を同時に用いた集団構造の推定法の開発し、2)より少ないDNAマーカー数から近親判別を実施するアルゴリズムの開発することで、3)様々な状況に応じたサンプル数や予算規模のもとで集団構造を明らかにする理論的基盤を整備する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to know the characteristics of populations not only for understanding how the organisms live, but also for applications such as wildlife management and sustainable use. However, it is usually very difficult to determine the population size. Recently, a method has emerged to estimate the number of mature individuals in a population by utilizing the fact that kinship pair is more likely to be found in a smaller population. In this study, we extended this method and developed a theory to estimate the census population size (N), the effective population size functioning as an evolutionary unit (Ne or Nb), Ne/N (or Nb/N), and the number of migrants moving between populations, from the number of half-sibling and/or parent-offspring pairs in a sample. In addition, we developed an algorithm to efficiently find kinship relationships using machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近親関係から個体数や集団構造を推定する手法について、水産資源種など個体数が大きな集団を対象とする場合は近親関係が見つかりにくく、現実的な手法ではなかった。本研究では、この問題点を克服するため、複数の近親関係の同時利用や少ないサンプルサイズでも機能する推定理論を開発した。これらの成果により、様々な状況に応じたサンプル数や予算規模のもとで個体数や集団構造を明らかにする理論的基盤を整備した。開発された移動個体数推定理論は、遺伝的に分化していない2集団を対象にできることから、頻繁に移動がある生物集団の管理単位を定量的に評価するのに利用可能である。