Bioarchaeological reconstruction of life history patterns of the medieval and early modern Japanese using multiple methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionAomori Public College (2021-2023)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Tomohito  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (20360216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤藤 りかい  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(CPD) (50814612)
岡本 珠織 (藤澤珠織)  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70595694)
蔦谷 匠 (澤藤 匠 / 蔦谷匠)  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (80758813)
矢野 航  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 進学課程, 助教 (80600113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物考古学 / 古病理学 / 日本人
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,中近世日本人をターゲットとし,都市環境や社会動態に重点を置きながら,数理解析,幾何学的形態測定学,電子顕微鏡観察,同位体食性分析,DNA・プロテオミクス解析などの多面的な角度から分析を行い,人々の生活史や社会動態,その背景にある人類集団を包含する生態環境の関係をダイナミックな視点から追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal life history patterns of the medieaval and early modern Japanese. The methodology of this study is morphology and pathology, but it also includes stable isotople and molecular biology. This study yielded new findings of bioarchaeology that refine our understanding life and death situations of premodern Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な考古学的背景を持つ資料を最先端の研究手法から分析することで,本研究課題に学際的な視点を加えることができ,さらに多様な考古学的背景を持つ資料から現生人類のライフヒストリーの普遍性を抽出することで,人類史復元に資する研究成果を求めた。