| Project/Area Number |
19K06869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
| Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaue Kazuhiro 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, グループ長 (70333789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 正二 一般財団法人Ai情報センター(研究グループ), 研究グループ, その他 (40302567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ミイラ / 日本 / 屍蝋化 / 即身仏 / 自然人類学 / 保全 / 保存科学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「日本に存在しているミイラはどのような状態であり、何体存在するのか」、「どのような人物がどのような方法でミイラとなったのか」を調査し、「日本に所在するミイラの現状とミイラ保護に関してはどのような手立てが必要なのか」という問題に関して回答を与えることを意図している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was intended to investigate "what condition and how many mummies exist in Japan" and to clarify "the current status of them and what steps need to be taken with regard to their protection. The survey revealed that there are currently 64 mummfied specimens in Japan. The classification of these specimens included 15 Sokushinbutsu, which are mummified remains of Buddhist monks, 30 mummy specimens from overseas, and 19 mummy specimens (including adipocere, etc.) found in Japan. Of these mummies, those kept in museums were in relatively good condition, but most of the Sokushinbutsu specimens required removal of mold. Some of them (28 individuals) have been preserved in their current form as electronic data by CT imaging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、「Inventory of the human mummy specimens stored in Japan」として、Bulletin of the National Museum of Nature and Science Series D (Anthropology)48に公表した。これにより、これまで未知であったミイラ標本の所蔵機関とその状況、そして保存への手立ての基礎情報が明らかとなった。