Age Estimation using CT and Micro-CT observation of the morphology and internal structure of the femur.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Fumiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (90724972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法医学 / 法人類学 / 年齢推定 / 大腿骨 / CT / computed tomography / computed tomography (CT) / マイクロCT
Outline of Research at the Start
身元不明遺体などの個人識別には年齢・性別・身長推定などの法人類学的検討が必要で、大腿骨は身長推定や性別判定に有用な法医学実務上重要な骨のうちの一つであるが、大腿骨による年齢推定法は未だ確立されていない。本研究では、CT画像を用いて、大腿骨頭窩の形態及び大腿骨の内部微細構造を検討し、大腿骨の画像情報が年齢推定に応用可能性があるかどうか検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CT three-dimensional reconstructed images could not accurately reproduce the surface image of the femoral head fossa, and its application to age estimation was difficult. The modified phase classification was originally redefined based on previous studies using multi planar reconstruction (MPR) images. Phase 0 was limited to relatively young people (males aged under 19 and females aged under 25), and the number of phases tended to increase with age. Although the phase 5 was observed in males in their 40s and females in their 20s, and the relatively low phase 2 was observed in both males and females in their 70s, it was concluded that it would be difficult to establish an age estimation method based on phase classification on MPR images. Cortical bone was imaged using industrial X-ray CT, and osteon-like structures could be observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討では新たなCT画像を用いて大腿骨頭窩を評価する年齢推定法の確立を目的としていたが、これは達成されなかった。近年、法人類学領域では従来行われていた骨の形態の肉眼的観察をCT三次元再構成画像で代替して評価する試みが複数報告されているが、三次元再構成画像に用いた再構成関数やその再現性について評価した報告は非常に少ない。本研究は三次元再構成画像で比較的繊細な構造を評価する際の問題点を明確に示した点で学術的意義があるものと考える。また、工業用X線CTを用いて骨皮質のオステオン様構造が観察可能なことを示し、今後の検討課題を明らかにしたものである。