| Project/Area Number |
19K06871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
覚張 隆史 金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究センター, 助教 (70749530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | パレオゲノミクス / 集団遺伝学解析 / 縄文人 / 弥生人 / 古墳人 / 三重構造 / 現代日本人 / 二重構造 / 自然選択の起源 / 選択圧 / 自然選択 / 集団遺伝学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現生人類はアフリカから世界各地へと拡散する過程で様々な環境変動を受け、それらが新たな選択圧として地域集団における適応進化を引き起こしてきた。その結果、多様なヒトの表現型が生じたと考えられる。現代日本人においてもアルコール代謝や毛髪の太さ、免疫疾患に関係する遺伝子が自然選択を受けてきたことが報告されている。しかし、それらが『いつ・なぜ』起こったかは明らかではない。なぜなら、現代人のデータのみから過去を復元する上での方法論的制約があることが大きな要因として挙げられる。本研究では、現代日本人の祖先集団におけるゲノムデータを解析することにより、自然選択の起源とその選択圧を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to understand the origins of modern Japanese populations using genomic data from ancient and modern Asian populations. To this end, we generated whole-genome sequence data from skeletal remains excavated from prehistoric archaeological sites in the Japanese archipelago. We then analysed these newly sequenced data with those published data from the continent. Our analysis provides genomic evidence suggesting that modern Japanese populations have a tripartite ancestral structure derived from Jomon, Northeast Asian, and East Asian ancestry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,自然人類学においてこれまで主流であった「日本人の二重構造モデル」をさらに発展させた,「日本人の三重構造モデル」を新たに提唱した。これらの知見は,今後日本列島に眠る膨大な遺跡出土古人骨のゲノムデータから日本人の成り立ちを探る上での基盤データとして活用されることが期待される。