Validation of gait symmetry and regularity measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiromitsu  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20225535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行 / 加速度 / 対称性 / 左右対称性 / 定常性
Outline of Research at the Start
健康な若年者を対象に平面上又はトレッドミルでの歩行を行わせ,歩行中の腰背部および両膝での加速度測定を行う。この加速度波形の自己相関関数から歩行の対称性,定常性指標を算出する。これらの指標の標準値,正常範囲を得ること,また歩行速度や距離,疲労との関係を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, trunk acceleration during gait on a treadmill was measured in 82 healthy male (aged 23-64) participants. Symmetry and regularity indices of gait were obtained from the autocorrelation function of trunk acceleration. The standard values of these gait indices were presented for the anterior-posterior and vertical directions of the waist back and chest back accelerations.
The effect of gait speed was investigated from 2 km/h to 6 km/h. The results indicated that improved symmetry and regularity were observed in higher speed. There was no effect of treadmill incline angle or fatigue during continuous walking on the gait indices. There was no correlation between age and the gait indices within the participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速度測定はヒトの歩行の解析方法の一つであるが,近年,体幹の加速度波形の自己相関関数による歩行の定常性・左右対称性評価が注目されている。この手法はスマートフォンやウェアラブルセンサを用いた測定が可能であることから,従来の歩行動作研究の枠にとどまらず,健康作りのためのヘルスセンシング技術の1つとして広く関心を集めている。
本研究は脳卒中患者,変形性関節症などの有病者を扱うのではなく,健康な男性集団を対象とし,歩行速度や傾斜角度の影響など基本的な要因との関係を検討した。本研究の結果はこの技術を広く活用していく際の基本的知見になると思われる。