| Project/Area Number |
19K06875
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊池 吉晃 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (50134739)
久原 重英 杏林大学, 保健学部, 非常勤講師 (60781234)
小林 邦典 杏林大学, 保健学部, 非常勤講師 (90723867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | fMRI / 身体バランス / 運動イメージ / バランス不安定性 / 動作観察 / 自己認知 / 転倒恐怖感 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
二足によるヒトの特異的な身体バランスの制御は多感覚の統合により動的に遂行される。またその神経機構は、転倒回避など、ヒトの環境適応や生存戦略においても重要である。さらに、近年社会的問題となっている高齢者の転倒恐怖感などは、身体バランス制御の破綻がヒトの高次な認知機能や行動にも影響を与えることを示している。本研究では、健常成人男性における身体バランスの危機的状況の認知に応答する神経機構を超高磁場磁気共鳴機能画像法(fMRI)を用いて同定し、実際のバランス能力との関係について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the neural mechanisms underlying the recognition of balance-related instability induced by visual stimuli by analyzing the relationship between brain activity measured using fMRI and balance ability assessed using accelerometers and a stabilometer. In the fMRI task, participants were presented with stimuli that combined action observation with motor imagery under conditions of varying postural stability. We analyzed changes in subjective ratings and neural responses associated with these stimuli. The results revealed that both the combination of action observation and motor imagery, as well as differences in task stability, led to alterations in activity within sensorimotor integration-related brain regions. Furthermore, significant correlations were observed between brain activity and individually measured balance indices, suggesting that neural responses within the sensorimotor system vary depending on the ability to control body balance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、動作観察および運動イメージにより視覚刺激に対する脳活動が変化し、その応答が個々の身体バランス能力と有意に関連することを示した点において、感覚運動統合、自己投影に関わる神経機構の解明に資する学術的意義を有する。特に、運動感覚に関連する高次の脳領域が、視覚刺激の安定性や個人のバランス特性に応じて変化する可能性が示された点は、身体バランスの不安定性制御における神経基盤に関する新しい知見である。本研究の成果は、神経リハビリテーションにおける個別化された感覚運動トレーニングの設定など、運動イメージと視覚情報の統合に基づく新たな神経リハビリテーション手法の構築につながる基礎的知見を提供する。