Elucidation of the mechanism of orbicularis oris and facial expression muscles and investigation of the basis for acquiring normal facial expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Hiromu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00600496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 充香  関西医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教(専修医) (10809974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口輪筋 / 口唇裂 / 鼻中隔下制筋 / 顔面表情筋 / 超音波診断 / 顔面神経麻痺
Outline of Research at the Start
顔面の表情の仕組みについて、機能的側面から筋の動きを描出して顔面表情筋の機能構造を解明する。
顔面表情筋は通常の骨格筋とは異なりその走行は不明瞭で機能的意義もあいまいなものが多い。特に口輪筋は口の周りを取り囲むようなリング状形態として解剖書に記されているが、正中部で交叉構造があることもわかっている。しかし、その付着部位や機能は未だ明らかにされていない。これらの筋肉の個別の機能を同定するために、各種表情に応じた超音波動画による解析を行い、真の組織構造と機能的役割を解明する。
解析結果から口唇裂や顔面神経麻痺などの顔面疾患を持つ患者が「表情豊かな生活」を得るための治療法開発につながることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the true anatomical structure by using ultrasound diagnostic equipment to capture the movements and interactions of the muscles around the lips. We analyzed the muscle functions associated with lip protrusion. In addition, we investigated the movement and action of muscles that are affected congenitally or by surgery in patients with cleft lip. Although it was not possible to verify the number of cases to obtain statistical data due to the spread of COVID-19, results were obtained that were consistent with the theory regarding left-right differences in facial expressions of children with cleft lip. In children with cleft lip, it was thought that distortion of the mouth and nose occurs due to insufficient action of the depressor septum muscle, which controls lip protrusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、口唇の動きを中心とした表情表出が、どのような口唇周囲筋の作用により得られているか、表情筋の個々の作用とその位置関係について研究を行った。口輪筋の機能的構造と鼻中隔下制筋の作用部位の同定により口唇突出の作用機序についての理論的推測ができた。それらの結果を口唇裂患児の口唇突出動作時における口唇および鼻部の変形の特徴に照らし合わせることで検証を行うことができた。得られた成果は今後の口唇裂治療において筋肉の作用機序を考慮した術式改善につながり、患児のより表情豊かな自然に見える治療結果を得るための糸口となると考えている。