A Novel Respiratory Function Evaluation Method via Cough Sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University
Principal Investigator
Umayahara Yasutaka  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授(移行) (60746395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 敏夫  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90179995)
曽 智  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80724351)
関川 清一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 准教授 (30363055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords呼吸機能 / 咳嗽音 / 咳嗽力 / 肺活量 / ニューラルネット / 機械学習 / 咳嗽 / Neural Networks / 呼吸機能評価 / マイクロフォン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年スパイロメータは、小型化され在宅の呼吸機能モニタリングとして使用されつつある(Kerin A, Eur Respir J. 2017)。しかし、測定プロトコルは専門医療機関で測定する場合と同様であるため、患者の負担も大きくマウスピースなどの消耗品を必要とする。そこで本研究では、咳嗽音と各呼吸諸量の関係式を作成し、咳嗽音より呼吸諸量を予測するシステムを構築すること、測定用モバイル端末アプリケーションを作成すること、それを臨床応用することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a novel approach for estimating vital capacity using cough sounds and proposes a neural network-based model that utilizes the reference vital capacity computed using the lambda-mu-sigma method, a conventional approach, and the cough peak flow computed based on the cough sound pressure level as inputs. Additionally, a simplified cough sound input model is developed, with the cough sound pressure level used directly as the input instead of the computed cough peak flow. A total of 56 samples of cough sounds and vital capacities were collected from 31 young and 25 elderly participants. Model performance was evaluated using squared errors, and statistical tests including the Friedman and Holm tests were conducted to compare the squared errors of the different models. The proposed model achieved a significantly smaller squared error (0.052 L2, p<0.001) than the other models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が提案する呼吸機能の推定システムは咳の音を用いていることから、測定方法など一定の条件のもと咳の音を測定することで肺活量を推定することが可能である。つまり、在宅の高齢者や呼吸器疾患患者およびその介助者により簡便に肺活量を測定することができる。また、対象者の身長や年齢から算出される肺活量の下限値より対象者の肺活量が低下しているのかを判定することができ、スクリーニング検査としても活用できる。さらに、本システムをスマートフォンアプリとして実装することで、測定データを専門医やかかりつけ医と共有することも可能となり、在宅や遠隔地医療での活用が期待される。