A study on seasonal changes in the physical status of hilly villagers in Nepal -Follow-up study in 20 years-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ogaki Tetsuro  九州産業大学, 学術研究推進機構, 科研費特任研究員 (20101470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords季節変動 / 体重 / 血圧 / 生活環境・様式 / 労働 / 身体活動量 / ネパール / 丘陵地農民 / 身体活動 / 農繁・農閑期
Outline of Research at the Start
開発途上国では、食生活や労働内容が季節によって異なり、健康状態や身体状況等が変化する。申請者らは1998年にネパールの農村住民の体重と血圧を1年間追跡して明らかな季節変動を観察した。また年4回測定した血液の検査項目にも季節差を認めた。これらの季節変動は、食餌量(摂取エネルギー量)の不足ではなく、農繁期と農閑期の労働量の差異によると考えられた。この山村も現金収入が得られるようになり、徐々に生活環境や労働形態が変化しつつある。本研究では、住民の体重や血圧・動脈硬化指数などを20ヶ月間追跡し、また身体活動や栄養調査などを行い、季節変動の程度を20年前の季節変動調査研究の結果を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported previously that seasonal changes in body mass and health status of a rural villagers in Nepal. The purpose of this study was to determine whether seasonal changes could be observed in the physical status 20-year later.
There were no significant seasonal changes in body mass and blood pressure measured every month for 22 months. The cause seemed that the difference in the amount of labor between the busy farming season and the off-season was reduced, and it was due to the many changes in lifestyle of the villagers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20年前の研究では、体重・血圧・血液性状などに明らかな季節変動を観察した。しかし20年後の今回の調査研究では、明確な季節変動は確認できず、季節変動は消滅したか、その変動幅は極めて小さくなり、消滅の過程にあると考えられた。それは、道路の整備に伴う移動や物資運搬の手段や換金作物による現金収入の増加を契機とした、LPガスや簡易水道の普及による水や薪の運搬、耕作手段や農業内容の変化、大型家畜の軽減によるエサや堆肥用の草・木の葉の運搬量の減少などの生活様式の変化、特に労働の軽減にあると思われた。このことから、この地域における身体状況の季節変動には身体活動量が大きく関わってきたことを明らかにできた。