Blockade of specific neural pathway in non human primates brain by using optogenetic method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA MASAHARU  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60599083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / マカクザル / 光遺伝学 / optogenetics
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに霊長類(マカクザル)の神経信号伝達を“日”単位で経路選択的かつ可逆的に遮断する方法を開発,応用しその機能を明らかにしてきた。一方,光遺伝学(optogenetics)は“ミリ秒”単位で神経活動を操作できる技術であり小型のモデル動物では様々な重要な研究成果を挙げている。本研究では光遺伝学をマカクザルに応用し、視覚情報を運動指令へ変換する際に重要な中脳上丘を対象として,その視覚性応答に関する未解明の問題を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には,光遺伝学を用いてマカクザルの上丘浅層への神経伝達を経路選択的に操作し,上丘ニューロンの活動変化およびサルの行動変化について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied a gene transfer method using a viral vector to macaque monkeys’ brain to express functional proteins in neurons of a specific pathway and to manipulate its functions. As the outcome, we published the paper showing the importance of the neural pathway from the superior colliculus to the pulvinar for visual information processing of the blindsight.(T Isa, T Tohyama, M Kinoshita, Current Research in Neurobiology (2022) 100058)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能を解明するための遺伝子導入による研究手法は、齧歯類などの小型モデル動物などに適用され多くの重要な成果を挙げている。本研究ではよりヒトに近い霊長類(マカクザル)の脳にこの研究手法を応用した成果について報告した。本研究の成果は単に新しい知見を加えたことのみならず、霊長類の脳機能の操作可能性を示すことで、将来的にはヒト脳疾患の新しい治療法開発への示唆を与えることが期待される。