| Project/Area Number |
19K06881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagawa Yuchio 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90202366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | GABA / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / GAD65 / GAD67 / ノックアウトラット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
GABAは主要な神経伝達物質であり、グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素(GAD; GAD65とGAD67の2型存在)によって合成される。GAD65とGAD67は、分子量、補酵素との親和性、細胞内局在などで違いがあり、異なる遺伝子にコードされている。GADやGABAは統合失調症、てんかん、不安症、抗GAD抗体関連脳症など様々な精神神経疾患に関与することが報告されている。 本研究では主にノックアウトラットを作製・解析することにより、脳機能におけるGAD65分子とGAD67分子の役割を明らかにし、同時にGAD及びGABAが関与する精神神経疾患の分子病態や病態生理の解明に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GABA is a major neurotransmitter in the mammalian central nervous system. It is synthesized from glutamate by glutamate decarboxylase (GAD). Two isoforms of GAD, GAD65 and GAD67 are separately encoded by the Gad2 and Gad1 genes, respectively. We generated Gad1/Gad2 mutant rats of various genotypes and characterized their phenotypes. For example, the extremely low GABA content in Gad1/Gad2 double knockout (DKO) rat forebrains at embryonic day 20 indicated that almost all GABA is synthesized by GADs. In addition, the number of neural progenitor cells was low in the DKO rat cerebral cortex at the embryonic stage, suggesting that GABA is critical for neural development. These KO rats will be a useful tool for clarifying the role of GADs and GABA in the brain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GABAは代表的な神経伝達物質であり、グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素(GAD;GAD65とGAD67の2型存在)により合成される。GADやGABAは、多くの精神神経疾患に関与している。例えば、GAD67をコードするGAD1遺伝子の機能喪失変異と統合失調症、発達性およびてんかん性脳症との関連が報告されている。我々の作製したGadノックアウトラットでは、様々な表現型が見出された。これらのGadノックアウトラットは、脳におけるGADの役割の解明だけでなくヒト精神神経疾患の病態の解明に役立つことが期待される。