Decoding motor commands and sensory information encoded in cerebellar mossy fibers: investigation by simultaneous observation of multiple fibers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Manita Satoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80584135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / カルシウムイメージング / 運動 / 到達・把持運動 / 広域カルシウムイメージング / 小脳苔状線維 / 運動課題 / 二光子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
小脳の苔状線維の活動は運動パラメータや感覚刺激と相関することから、苔状線維は運動命令や感覚信号を小脳に伝えることが示唆されてきた。しかしこれらの情報がどのように苔状線維活動として符号化されているか、その時空間的特徴は明らかでない。この問題は運動中の苔状線維の活動を複数同時に観察できないことが原因であった。そこで本研究では苔状線維にカルシウムセンサーを発現するマウスと頭部固定下の運動課題を用いてこの問題を克服する。さらに苔状線維の活動を光遺伝学法により操作し、苔状線維は運動においてどのような機能に関与しているかを明らかにする。本研究により運動における小脳の役割の解明につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to characterize how motor commands and sensory information are represented in the mossy fibers of the cerebellum. In FY 2019, we examined whether cerebellar mossy fibers exhibit movement-related activity that express calcium sensors specifically in cerebellar mossy fibers (Thy1-G-CaMP7 mice). The results revealed that mossy fibers are synchronously active in structural units such as the V, VI, and VII lobes of the vermis and the simple lobule, crus I, and II of the hemisphere. The results also suggest that mossy fiber activity is correlated not only with forelimb and blinking but also with other locomotion and reward acquisition in mice. In FY2020, we improved and validated a mouse forelimb reaching and grasping movement system. In FY2021, the development of this device was summarized and published as a paper. These findings have enabled a detailed examination of cerebellar mossy fiber activity during reaching and grasping movements with the forelimb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、頭部固定下におけるマウスの前肢による到達把持運動システムを改良・開発した。この装置は大脳皮質や小脳における神経活動の観察と同時にマウスの前肢の運動を詳細に観察できる。そのため、より詳細に到達把持運動を実現させる神経メカニズムの解明に貢献できる。また、数ヶ月間にわたりマウスの運動を観察できるので、運動の習熟過程に関与する神経活動の解明も期待できる。