Project/Area Number |
19K06884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yawata Satoshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90455246)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イメージング / 可塑性 / 線条体 / 神経活動 / 細胞内シグナル / 内視鏡 / 報酬学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タッチパネル式オペラント学習装置を用い、行動と報酬を関連付ける学習を行わせる。課題の推移と神経活動の関係を解析し、各々の細胞が担う情報がどのように変遷するかを観察する。また学習獲得に伴う可塑性シグナルの変化を観察し、「どの神経細胞にどのタイミングで可塑性関連シグナルが誘導され、どのように神経情報が書き換えられていくか」を解明する。逆転学習では報酬と関連付けられた視覚刺激を変更することにより、環境の変化に対応するために脳内でどのような神経情報の更新が行われているのかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Candidate mechanisms of memory and learning are neural plasticity, including changes in the connection between neurons, and changes in the intrinsic excitability. Recently, Forster resonance energy transfer (FRET) bioprobes are developed and widely recognized as powerful tools to measure the activity of intracellular signaling molecules related to neural plasticity. These FRET probes enable us to visualize plasticity, but measuring systems are poorly established. In this study, I used novel optical imaging system for FRET biosensor to visualize “neural plasticity” from a “deep brain area” of “freely-moving animal” with “single cellular resolution”. I observed ERK activity from medium spiny neurons in dorsal striatum during free moving and visual discrimination task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、自由行動中動物から「可塑性」をイメージングできる新しい計測技術の開発を進めた。記憶や学習の獲得において、いつ、どのような神経細胞で、どのような可塑性により、どのように神経情報が修飾・修正されていくかを観察することが可能となった。また、この技術は細胞内シグナル分子の活性を生体内からリアルタイムに計測できる技術であり、神経の情報処理機構の解明においてのみならず、病態モデルマウスの解析や薬物動態の解析にも利用可能な重要な技術である。