Reconstitution of synaptic plasticity in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA TOMOHISA  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30602883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / シナプス / 液-液相分離 / 受容体 / 記憶 / 長期増強 / 液-液相分離 / 液液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞同士を接続し情報交換を行うシナプスの構造と性質を理解することは神経科学の長年の課題である。興味深いことに、その情報伝達効率は静的なものではなく、学習や刺激に応じてダイナミックな変化を遂げる。その「シナプス可塑性」は脳の記憶といった高次機能を生み出していると同時に神経変性疾患や精神疾患を引き起こす脆弱性の元にもなっている。 我々はシナプス可塑性の本質が、様々な蛋白質のシナプス内への集積やシナプス外への離散であることを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、シナプス可塑性をin vitroで再現することでそのメカニズムを明らかにし、記憶、学習、神経疾患にアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the hypothesis that CaMKII has a role to crosslink postsynaptic proteins to stabilize on postsynaptic density, like a “hub”. In 2018, Hong Kong university of Science and Technology (HKUST) reported that the postsynaptic density is the highly dynamic condensate of postsynaptic proteins via liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS). We focused on the possibility that CaMKII undergoes LLPS to form protein condensate and started a collaboration with HKUST. We revealed that excitatory stimulation triggers the activation of CaMKII and the sustained formation of protein condensate with GluN2B via LLPS. Furthermore, the formation of protein condensate on postsynaptic density resulted in the modulation of nano-scale localization of postsynaptic proteins such as stargazin. This result demonstrates a novel mechanism of synaptic plasticity and memory formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では代表的なシナプスタンパク質CaMKIIの新たな役割を同定した。これまでその高すぎる発現量や必要性の不明な12量体構造が長らく議論の対象となってきたが、我々の発見した新たな役割、すなわち液-液相分離により蛋白質を凝縮する役割によってこれらの必然性を合理的に説明できるようになった。この凝縮により伝達物質受容体のナノスケール局在が調節されており、効率的な情報伝達を実現している。このことはシナプス可塑性と記憶形成の新たなメカニズムを示唆している。また凝縮の促進または抑制によって神経疾患への医学的応用が期待される。この成果は2021年のNature Neuroscienceに発表した。