Mechanisms of spontaneous activity-dependent synaptic competition in dendrite remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50586592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 樹状突起 / 自発神経活動 / 嗅球 / シナプス刈り込み / Rho GTPases / Rho GTPase / 光遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞が機能的な脳を構成するためには、シナプスの刈り込みを介した回路の精緻化が必要であり、その過程には神経活動の関与が示唆されている。本研究では、発達期の嗅覚僧帽細胞をモデルとして、樹状突起の選択的刈り込みを介した「勝ち」「負け」の決定が自発神経活動のタイミングや強度など、いかなるパラメーターよって制御されるのかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During development, neuronal activity plays an essential role in dendritic remodeling. However, the mechanism stabilizing synapses that receive a strong input and prunes the remaining synapses is poorly understood. A mechanism that determines "winners" and "losers" through synaptic competition has been postulated, but the mechanism is unknown. In this study, using mitral cells as a model, we show that an NMDA receptor-RhoA signaling-dependent local protection and lateral inhibition control synaptic competition and a general principle of neuronal receptive field formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正しい回路が「作られる」仕組みは多く研究されてきたが、不要な回路の「刈り込み」の原理は長年の謎であった。発達期のシナプス再編成は脳のいたるところで起こっており、本研究で明らかとなったRhoAを介したシナプス競合と神経突起の刈り込み機構は、神経回路再編成における普遍的な原理であると考えられる。