Role of the gap junction network in the formation of cell type-specific neural circuits during developmental
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tamagawa Nao  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20611065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 秀信  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (00567159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsgap junction / 大脳皮質 / 同期活動 / 回路形成 / gap junctionネットワーク / 発達期 / 神経回路形成 / 細胞種特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質の興奮性細胞には複数の種類が存在し、それぞれ独自の神経回路を持つことで高度な脳機能を形作っていると考えられる。こうした細胞種特異的な神経回路が作られるメカニズムはよくわかっていない。応募者らは最近、生後1週の発達期マウス大脳皮質において、第5層の2種類の主要な興奮性細胞が同種の細胞と選択的にgap junction(GJ)で結合する精密なネットワークを持つことを明らかにした。GJネットワークは生後2週目に消失したことから、大脳皮質の神経回路形成に特化した機能を持つことが期待される。本研究課題では、細胞種特異的な神経回路形成におけるGJネットワークの役割を解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicants have recently shown that in developing mice at one week of age, excitatory neurons in the neocortex have a precise network of gap junction in which neurons selectively connect with cells of the same type (Science, 358, 610, 2017), and that activity levels of neurons that are connected by gap junction are homogenized (Neuroscience, 406, 554, 2019). To understand the contribution of activity level regulation to circuit formation, we artificially enhanced activity level by forced expression of Cav1.2 in layer 2/3 cells, which affected neuronal migration and callosal axon projections. The results of this study were published recently (Frontiers in Neuroscience, 15(747951), 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、神経回路の発達時期に細胞内Ca2+シグナルが適切に調節されている必要があることを明らかにした。gap junctionはCa2+を含むイオンと小分子を通す細胞間結合であることから、細胞内Ca2+シグナルを調節することで神経回路形成を制御していることが期待される。gap junctionを構成するコネキシン遺伝子は自閉症のde novo変異遺伝子の1つであり、またてんかんとの関連もよく知られている。発達期のgap junctionネットワークの異常は大脳皮質の回路形成異常を介して疾患脳に至る可能性が示唆され、今後の研究により発症機序の解明や予防・治療法の開発につながることが期待される。