Role of natriuretic-like peptides and their receptors in the development of activity-dependent neural pathway in juveniles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hamazaki Hiroko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (00211483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナトリウム利尿ペプチド / オステオクリン / CNP3 / インプリンティング行動 / 終脳 / ニワトリ / 記憶・学習 / 扁桃体 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド関連ペプチド / ヒヨコ
Outline of Research at the Start
ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(natriuretic peptide, NP)ファミリーは、心房性(ANP)、Bタイプ(BNP)、Cタイプ(CNP)の3種類の主要なグループからなり、受容体はNPR1, NPR2, NPR3の3種類が知られている。我々は、NP関連ペプチドがニワトリ幼雛の終脳で発現し、学習依存的に mRNAの発現が変化することを発見した。そこで本研究では、NP関連ペプチドが神経活動依存的に脳の神経回路形成を制御するメカニズムについて、ニワトリ幼雛のインプリンティング(刷込み)の神経経路に関連するニューロンを対象にして明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on imprinting in chicks, a form of juvenile learning, we studied the function of CNP3 and osteocrin (OSTN), members of the natriuretic peptide family.
Chicken OSTN was more strongly expressed in the telencephalon at day 7 than at day 1 post-hatching. OSTN bound to NPR3 and reduced intracellular cAMP levels. NPR3 was expressed in the telencephalon from embryonic stage to day 7 post-hatching. CNP3 facilitated the establishment of memory and learning, and OSTN facilitated memory consolidation and maintenance. OSTN reduced neurite number in the embryonic brain.It was suggested that learning in early childhood increases OSTN levels, and suppresses unnecessary neurite outgrowth, thus strengthens neural pathways, facilitating memory consolidation and maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オステオクリン(OSTN)の脳での発現は霊長類に限られていると報告されていたが、この研究により、鳥類の脳でも発現しており、神経活動依存的に神経系の可塑的変化に関与することが示された。これにより、鳥類モデルがOSTNの研究に寄与できることは、今後の研究の発展につながることが期待できる。また、NPR3を受容体として、インプリンティングにおける記憶の固定や維持に働くことが示された。これは、ヒトにおける幼少期の神経回路の発達、知能の発達や学習におけるOSTNの重要性を示唆するものであり、幼少期の知能発達障害や学習障害の病態解析や治療法の開発にも貢献できる可能性がある。