Elucidation of mechanisms underlying perineuronal net-mediated functional modulation of synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Moritoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30318836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリコサミノグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン / シナプス伝達 / GABA / 小脳核 / 慢性拘束ストレス / 痛覚過敏 / 自発運動 / 受容体型チロシンホスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶痕跡の形成機構の解明は、単に記憶学習を知るだけではなく、外部環境への適応様式の理解や、精神疾患や脳障害の原因究明にもつながる。ペリニューロナルネット(PNN)は中枢神経系に形成される細胞外マトリックスであり、一生涯続くような記憶の維持にかかわる構造物である。我々の先行研究からPNNが神経終末からの神経伝達物質放出を機能的に制御する可能性が示唆された。そこでPNNを高密度に構築する小脳核ニューロンへの抑制性と興奮性のシナプス入力に着目し、PNNが如何にシナプス伝達を機能的にモジュレーションするのかを解明する。本研究結果はPNN異常がみられる精神疾患の治療法開発に寄与するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perineuronal nets (PNNs), composed of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans (CSPGs), are the extracellular matrices that surround neuronal cell bodies and proximal dendrites. PNNs regulate neural plasticity by morphologically restricting production of new synapses and deletion of old synapses. Large glutamatergic neurons in the deep cerebellar nuclei (DCN) are enwrapped by PNNs. This study shows that sulfation patterns of CS could modulate differentially GABAergic transmission onto DCN neurons. Chronic restraint stress increased PNNs in the DCN, whereas voluntary wheel running appeared to reduce the enhancement. Thus, these alterations of PNN density in the DCN could modulate cerebellar motor learning. DCN neurons enwrapped by PNNs also express an orexigenic hormone ghrelin and its receptor GHS-R1a, suggesting that ghrelin signaling, which depends on dietary rhythms may regulate the PNN density. These results could also contribute to the elucidation of roles of PNNs in other brain areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶痕跡の研究は、単に記憶学習を知るだけではなく、外部環境への適応方式の理解や、精神疾患や脳障害の原因究明にもつながる。PNNは中枢神経系の細胞外マトリックスであり、記憶の痕跡に関与する。本研究結果は、PNNがシナプス結合を形態的に安定化するだけでなく、神経終末からの神経伝達物質放出を制御する可能性を示唆した。さらにPNNは、小脳核においてストレスや運動でダイナミックに変化し、運動学習効率に影響する可能性があることから、PNNの制御機構の解明は重要である。PNNを構築する他の脳部位に本研究結果を適用することにより、その部位依存的な精神疾患の原因究明や治療法開発につながるものと期待される。