Single cell analysis to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of arousal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2022)
Kansai Medical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SUSUMU  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30399472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / ナノポアシークエンス / 単一細胞解析 / オレキシン / 睡眠 / 覚醒
Outline of Research at the Start
オレキシンニューロンは覚醒を制御しており、空腹時の餌の探索や日中の活動等、覚醒度が必要な際、活性化される。逆に休息を必要とする際には抑制され、睡眠時や我々が見出したように感冒時にも抑制される。その抑制機構はオレキシンニューロン自体の脆弱性のためにあまり研究が進んでおらず、独創性の高い本研究によりそれが解き明かされることが期待される。
本研究は脳内の睡眠覚醒機構の新たな一端を解明する社会的要求の高い研究であり、オレキシンニューロンに異常を持つナルコレプシー病態の解明のみならず、日本人の3人に一人が苦しむ不眠症治療への橋渡しともなる大変意義の深い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this study was the analysis using transgenic mice, however due to the effects of COVID19 and the restrictions of their breeding environment, it was difficult to carry out the analysis.
Therefore, I focused on the development of an analysis platform for nanopore sequencing, which is an analysis method, and adjusted minimap2 for mapping for long reads, mapped, counted reads with FeatureCounts, corrected, and extracted variable expression genes (FDR<0.01) with edgeR. This identified several splicing variant genes with altered mRNA copy number and Exon-Intron structure at each locus in the treatment groups in cultured cells used as a preliminary study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノポアシークエンスはRNAをRNAのまま配列決定することが可能なバイアスを抑えたシステムでありより生理的な状態の遺伝子発現変化を見るための優れた方法であるが、現在ナノポアシークエンス技術を用いたヒト組織を対象とする網羅的遺伝子発現解析は国内外を通じて29報しか報告されていない。これは解析パイプラインが整っていないこととコスト的な要因が大きいと考えられ、そのため我々は新規解析法を開発した。