Elucidation of neural mechanism for adapting flexibly to temporally uncertain future rewards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Katsuhiko  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, グループリーダー (10426570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセロトニン / 光遺伝学 / 時間的不確実性 / 報酬待機行動 / 前頭眼窩野 / 内側前頭前野 / 時間的不確実 / 意思決定 / オプトロード
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の報酬がいつ獲得できるかを予測することができれば(時間的不確実性の減少)、動物が報酬獲得行動を持続する際に利点となる。それに対し、獲得できるのはかなり確実だがいつかが予測困難な場合(時間的不確実性の増大)は、予測できる場合に比べてより柔軟に適応することが要求される。本研究は、将来獲得できる報酬を辛抱強く待つことに関わるセロトニン神経系は、時間的に不確実な将来報酬獲得のための適応的な行動制御に関与するとの仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that there is causal relationship between dorsal raphe serotonin neural activity and patience to wait for delayed rewards. In this study, we found that only optogenetic activation of serotonin in the orbitofrontal cortex promoted waiting when the delay time is constant and the timing to obtain rewards was predictable (low timing uncertainty). We also found that activation of serotonin not only in the orbitofrontal cortex but also in the medial prefrontal cortex promoted waiting when the timing to obtain rewards was unpredictable (low timing uncertainty).(with high temporal uncertainty) . This result suggests that the serotonergic system acts on higher brain regions to produce flexible adaptive behaviors to changes in the timing uncertainty of future rewards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セロトニンはうつ病や注意欠陥多動性障害などの衝動性を伴う精神疾患と深く関わっていいるが、セロトニン神経活動がどのように神経疾患と関連しているのかについては未だ謎が多い。本研究では、セロトニンが脳の高次領域で異なって働くことが明らかになった。脳の様々な領域でセロトニンがどのように働くかについての知識を増やすことで、将来の医薬品開発等への貢献が期待される。