Regulatory mechanisms of the antiepileptic ligand-receptor level to control excitation-inhibition balance in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Norihiko  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 助教 (50710969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsてんかん / LGI1 / ADAM22 / リン酸化 / 蛋白質複合体 / 神経回路 / 蛋白質分解 / シナプス / シナプス伝達 / 蛋白質合成
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプス伝達のバランスの破綻はてんかん、統合失調症等の脳神経疾患を誘引すると考えられており、脳の興奮性を決定する分子機構の解明は基礎・応用研究の両面で重要な課題といえる。これまでに我々は神経分泌蛋白質LGI1とその受容体ADAM22が脳の興奮性を制御することを報告してきた。本研究では、LGI1/ADAM22複合体を鍵分子として、「脳の興奮性を制御する分子機構の解明」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decreased transsynaptic LGI1-ADAM22 protein complexes, because of their mutations, cause epilepsy. However, it remains unclear how LGI1-ADAM22 levels are regulated and how much LGI1-ADAM22 function is required. Here, we found that ADAM22 is stoichiometrically phosphorylated in the mouse brain. Without the phosphorylation, the amounts of the ADAM22 and LGI1 proteins were significantly decreased in the mouse brain. We demonstrated that quantitative phosphorylation of ADAM22 by protein kinase A (PKA) mediates high-affinity binding of ADAM22 to 14-3-3 and the binding prevents AP2-mediated endocytosis of ADAM22. Leveraging a series of ADAM22 and LGI1 hypomorphic mice, we found the LGI1 and ADAM22 levels to prevent lethal epilepsy. Furthermore, ADAM22 function is required in excitatory and inhibitory neurons. These results suggest strategies to increase LGI1-ADAM22 complexes over the required levels by targeting PKA or 14-3-3 for epilepsy treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんはおよそ1%の人が罹患する脳神経疾患で、その主な原因は脳の異常興奮にあると考えられている。いまだ30%近くのてんかんは難治性てんかんと言われており、従来とは異なる作用機序を有する抗てんかん薬の開発が求められている。てんかん関連遺伝子産物の大部分がチャネル蛋白質である一方、LGI1とADAM22はリガンドと受容体であり、この複合体の解析が新たなてんかん治療戦略に繋がると期待されている。本研究ではADAM22のリン酸化がLGI1-ADAM22複合体を安定化させて、抗てんかん作用を発揮することを見いだした。このリン酸化を標的とした新たなてんかん治療戦略の開発が期待されることになった。