Neural Circuit Mechanisms for Olfactory Memory and Motivated Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (70332335)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords匂い / 神経回路 / 脳 / 行動 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 学習 / 記憶 / モチベーション / 連合学習 / 視床
Outline of Research at the Start
嗅覚系は外界の多種多様な匂い分子(化学物質)を受容し、対象物の認知、情動の誘起、内分泌系の変化、さらには記憶の形成や想起を介して「目的行動への意欲」を生み出す神経システムである。これらの行動には、動物種特異的にプログラムされた「生得的な行動」と、過去の経験に依存する「学習依存的行動」が含まれる。本研究では熱帯魚ゼブラフィッシュを用いて、匂い学習の前後で活動するニューロン集団の相互関係、生得的行動と学習依存的行動に関わる神経回路素子のクロストーク、意欲行動とリンクして活性化する視床亜核の構造と機能を解析し、匂いの入力から行動意欲を生み出す神経回路メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How learning enables odor cues to evoke goal-oriented behavior remains largely unknown. Here I use a simple behavioral paradigm for appetitive olfactory conditioning in adult zebrafish. Repeated pairings of odorant infusion with feeding result in odorant-evoked attraction of zebrafish prior to feeding. Following the probe trial, the number of c-fos-positive cells in a specific subnucleus of the thalamus is significantly greater in paired group than that in unpaired group. Furthermore, c-fos-positive cells increase in number in the thalamic subnucleus upon exposing naive zebrafish to a novel environment. The thalamic c-fos-positive cells in both the experimental groups are a specific population of excitatory neurons that co-express particular neuropeptide and transcription factor genes. These results suggest that activation of the thalamic neurons correlates with a brain state common to motivated behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての動物の生存や種の維持にとって欠くことのできない摂食、危険回避、繁殖などの行動には、根源的な意志の力、すなわち意欲が重要な役割を果たしている。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュの「匂い-エサ報酬連合学習系」を用いて、意欲行動にリンクして活性化する腹内側視床を同定した。魚類の腹内側視床は、これまでほとんど解析されていない未知の脳部位であるが、本研究によって遺伝子発現プロフィールの一端が明らかとなった。本研究成果は、脊椎動物の意欲を生み出す基本原理の解明に貢献することが期待される。