Dynamics and roles of aminergic neurons in pheromone processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mercier Damien  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60604840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嗅覚情報処理 / フェロモン / ショウジョウバエ / Bioluminescence / calcium imaging / pheromone / Drosophila / pheromone processing / aminergic neurons / neuron dynamics
Outline of Research at the Start
When animals encounter objects, situations, conspecifics, their brain assess a value to this event and implement a certain level of motivation. These two aspects: value and motivation are encoded in aminergic neurons. To understand how these neurons dynamically change their activity in natural situations, we will develop a bioluminescence-based system and record the neural activity of aminergic neurons in freely behaving animals interpreting pheromone deposits. Furthermore, we will characterize the context-dependent effects of these pheromones depending on the depositor identity.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals communicate with their conspecifics using pheromones, signals mediating social and sexual behaviors. However, we still know little about the neural and behavioral impact of pheromones naturally presented by animals. To address this issue, we used fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster and studied the communication mediated by pheromones contained in olfactory landmarks that are deposited naturally by individual animals. We developed a bioluminescence-based system where the activity of specific neurons in the brain can be recorded from freely behaving Drosophila melanogaster over a large area. We then conducted a gas chromatography/mass spectrometry analysis to quantify the amount of cuticular hydrocarbons contained in olfactory landmarks, and found that the content carries information about the identity of both sex and age of the landmark depositor. Finally, we found that the interacting flies can extract the information about the age from these landmarks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロモンは動物間のコミュニケーションを支える重要な物質であるが、実験者が人工的に提示するのではなく、動物が自然な行動を通して、性差や発生段階に応じて適切なタイミングと量で提示したフェロモンが脳内でどのように処理され、そしてどのように行動に影響を与えるのかについては未知な部分が多い。本研究はマーキング行動を通して提示されるフェロモンの正確な化学的成分と行動への影響を性や発生過程ごとに明らかにし、そして自由行動下における神経活動解析への道筋を立てたという学術的意義を持つ。