Investigating mechanisms of tau-induced neurotxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sahara Naruhiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 上席研究員 (40261185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタウ / モデル動物 / 毒性伝播 / 細胞毒性 / タウオパチー / 脳萎縮 / タウ蛋白質 / プリオン様伝播 / 凝集タンパク質伝播 / 生体イメージング / 神経変性疾患 / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
脳老化に起因する神経変性疾患の多くは、特定タンパク質の機能低下あるいは毒性獲得などに誘発される可能性が指摘されている。申請者は、タウ毒性伝播仮説の検証と毒性制御メカニズムの解明を目指し、生体イメージング技術を用いたタウタンパク質毒性メカニズムの探索とタウオパチーの治療薬開発を進めている。本研究では、タウ毒性伝播メカニズムの解明にむけて、独自のタウ凝集伝播の細胞・動物モデルを構築し、タンパク質凝集過程、細胞死、凝集タンパク質伝播過程などについて生体イメージング技術を用いて検証し、毒性分子種の同定とタウ伝播を抑制しうる治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathological observations revealed the existence of abundant inclusions with the properties of amyloid fibrils. Most neurodegenerative diseases are defined by multiple types of inclusion consisting of aggregated forms of protein or peptide called proteinopathy. The microtubule-associated protein tau abnormally aggregates into intracellular, filamentous inclusions (NFTs) in brains of individuals with neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer’s disease (AD). NFTs are closely associated with the severity of brain function loss in AD. Thus, making tau protein a target in the treatment of AD has become a major therapeutic strategy. Here, we established cellular and mouse models of tauopathy showing cell-cell propagation and pathological tau accumulation. In addition, tauopathy-linked microglial phenotypic change distinct was observed in the mouse model of tauopathy. These models will be essential tools for investigating mechanisms of tau-induced neurotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病を代表とする多くの認知症では、タウ蛋白質の細胞内沈着を病理学的特徴としたタウオパチーと呼ばれる疾患群が存在し、タウ病態は神経細胞死と密接に関係している。タウ病態の進行を食い止める方法を確立することが、多くの認知症の治療に結びつくと考えられることから、本研究で掲げたタウ毒性制御メカニズムの解明は直近の課題であると言える。