Analysis of the hindbrain and spinal circuits controlling the speed-dependent change of locomotor patterns using small fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yukiko  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (70581122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 遊泳運動 / 移動運動 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の移動運動では速度変化にともない、ウマの常歩、襲歩のように運動パターンが変化することがある。異なる速度の異なる運動パターンは、特定の速度で特定の脊髄ニューロンが選択的に活動して作られると考えられるが、その具体的なメカニズムは明らかでない。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュ幼魚を材料に、特定の運動パターン生成に関わる脊髄ニューロンが速度依存的発火パターンを示す機構を解明するために、そのニューロンが様々な速度の運動で脊髄および後脳のニューロンから受ける入力を調べる。本研究によって、速度依存的移動運動パターン変化を制御する後脳・脊髄神経回路を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how spinal circuits control the change of locomotor patterns depending on speed by using zebrafish larvae. In order to clear the mechanism, revealing the speed-dependent change of synaptic inputs is critical. In this study, recordings of the synaptic inputs received by different types of spinal neurons showing speed-dependent firing patterns revealed that the balance of excitatory and inhibitory inputs changed depending on swimming speed. The changing patterns of synaptic inputs and the mechanisms regulating them were variables between cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、速度依存的な運動を制御する脊髄神経回路の理解を進展させたことである。ゼブラフィッシュ仔魚の小型で単純な神経回路を遺伝学的解析と電気生理学的解析を組み合わせて解析することで、哺乳類など大型の脊椎動物では容易ではない解析を行えた。また社会的意義として、本研究による脊髄の運動系神経回路の動作原理の解明は、脊椎・脊髄疾患の理解や治療法の開発に将来的につながる可能性がある。