Development of a technique that allows repeatable gene transfer into the brain using AAV vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Konno Ayumu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40509048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 康春  富山県薬事総合研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80646307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / AAVベクター / 血液脳関門 / 中和抗体 / AAV2-BR1N / ウイルスベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
アデノ随伴ウイルスベクターPHP.B(AAV-PHP.B; 以下PHP.Bと表記)は、血液脳関門を高効率に透過できるウイルスベクターであり、静脈内投与(静注)により、週齢を問わずマウスの脳全域への遺伝子導入が可能である。ごく最近、研究代表者は、PHP.Bを静注した個体血中において、速やかに中和抗体が産生され、二度目以降の静注による遺伝子導入が完全に阻害されることを報告した。脳全域への遺伝子導入が一度しか行えない事実は、PHP.Bの応用性を限定的なものにしている。このため本研究では、期間を空けてPHP.Bを繰り返し静注しても、脳全域への遺伝子導入が何度でも可能となる技術を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adeno-associated virus (AAV)-PHP.B, a capsid variant of AAV serotype 9 (AAV9), is highly permeable to the blood-brain barrier (BBB) of mice, and can deliver genes to the brain with high efficiency by intravenous administration. However, because neutralizing antibodies are produced in individuals once PHP.B has been administered, gene transfer by a second intravenous administration are not possible. In this study, we developed a new BBB-transducing vector, BR1N, based on a different type of AAV (AAV2) that does not cross neutralizing antibodies with PHP.B. Using this vector, gene transfer to the brain by intravenous administration was possible even in individuals which had received PHP.B. We reported a research paper containing these results in Molecular Therapy - Methods & Clinical Development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したBR1NはAAV血清型2(AAV2)を元にしたBBB透過型AAVベクターである。現在、多くの研究者がBBB透過型AAVベクターを開発しているが、その元になっているのはAAV9である。AAV9は他の血清型に比べて、高いBBB透過能を持つ事が知られていたのがその要因である。一方本研究では、これまでBBB透過能が知られていなかったAAV2を元にして作製した変異体が、マウスBBBの透過能を示す事を明らかにした。このことは、AAVベクターのカプシド開発に新たな道を開くものであると考えている。