Roles of amygdala glucocorticoid receptor in remote fear memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ran  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (70401817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠隔恐怖記憶 / 扁桃体 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / 記憶痕跡細胞 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)は、トラウマ体験時の音や匂いなどの感覚刺激と恐怖との連合記憶が一ヶ月以上経っても強いレベルで維持され、それがPTSDの主な症状である侵入記憶や過度な回避行動、不安を引き起こす手がかりとなることが知られている。本研究では、遠隔恐怖記憶の異常な増強が認められた遺伝子組み換えマウス(LAGRKO)を用いて、このような記憶異常の原因となる分子変化や神経回路網の機能、構造変化などを生化学的、分子生物学的、組織学的、光遺伝学的ならびに行動学的手法を用いて解析し、過剰な遠隔恐怖記憶の抑制に関わる脳内機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A key feature of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) is an intense and enduring memory for the trauma. However, the abnormalities in engram cells and circuits that underlie excessive remote fear memories has not been clarified. Lateral amygdala-selective glucocorticoid receptor knockout (LAGRKO) mice exhibit enhanced remote auditory fear memory. In this study, we found that in the auditory cortex (AC), the number of remote fear memory engram cells activated during fear conditioning was significantly smaller in LAGRKO mice than in control mice. By contrast, in the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC), the number of remote fear memory engram cells activated during fear conditioning was significantly larger in LAGRKO mice than in control mice. These results suggest that abnormal organization of engrams in the AC and mPFC is associated with excessive remote fear memory after the trauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔恐怖記憶の異常な増強を示すLAGRKOマウスを用いた研究により、mPFCとACにおける記憶痕跡細胞の形成と変遷過程の異常が過剰な遠隔恐怖記憶の形成に関与することを明らかにした。また、LAからACへ強い投射があることを初めて明らかにし、LA-ACシナプスの情報伝達異常が過剰な遠隔恐怖記憶を形成する原因の一つである可能性を示唆した。本研究の成果は、PTSDの発症・悪化防止のための新規介入療法の提示に繋がる医学社会的波及効果があるだけでなく、恐怖記憶調節の基本原理の理解に貢献する学術的な波及効果があると考えられる。