Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodevelopmental Disorders mediated by the Synapse Adhesion Molecule LRFN2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA NAOKO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00349044)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス接着分子 / 発達障害 / 非ヒト霊長類
Outline of Research at the Start
LRFN2(SALM1)は興奮性シナプスの構造・機能を制御するシナプス接着分子である。遺伝子欠損マウスでは記憶学習力の向上、社会的ひきこもり、プレパルス抑制障害、輪回しへの異常固執など自閉症様ヒト発達障害に酷似した行動表現型を示した。本研究ではヒト脳構造・機能に近縁のカニクイザルを用いてLRFN2を介する発達障害責任回路の特定と分子メカニズムの解明を行い、マウス知見をヒトへ外挿できる道筋を究明して、創薬・新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LRFN2, a synaptic adhesion molecule that regulates the structure and function of excitatory synapses, has been shown to cause human autistic-like and schizophrenic-like behavioral and synaptic abnormalities in knockout mice. In this research project, we started to develop LRFN2 knockout crab-eating macaques by CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology in order to examine the mechanism of neurodevelopmental disorders in the primate brain. In addition, nuclear magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) were performed to elucidate the structure and axon running in the developing brain of the normal crab-eating macaque.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症や統合失調症などの発達障害とシナプス接着分子の関連性を示す研究報告の蓄積から、近年、シナプス異常と発達障害の因果関係が支持されている。マウス(齧歯類)を用いた研究から多くの発見が見出されている一方で、ヒト(霊長類)との脳構造や機能における進化的な差が大きいために治療法に結びかない現状がある。興奮生シナプスの制御に関わり、かつ自閉症や統合失調症の患者に変異が認められているLRFN2遺伝子欠損非ヒト霊長類サルが作出されることにより、基礎知見と臨床応用を結ぶ橋渡しができるものと期待される。