The medial nucleus of the medial geniculate body in auditory processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Song Wen-Jie  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90216573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚 / 内側膝状体 / 聴覚皮質 / 神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質聴覚野における情報処理は聴覚視床である内側膝状体からの入力に依存する。内側膝状体は腹側核、背側核と内側核の三つの亜核から構成されているが、各亜核の役割分担は明らかになっていない。この問題の解決には、亜核特異的な操作による活性化や抑制は不可欠と考えられるが、これに関連して、申請者らは最近、内側核に選択的に遺伝子を導入することに成功した。本研究では、この技術を利用し、光遺伝学と電気生理学的な方法を組合せて、内側核の選択的な活性化などにより、聴覚皮質内の内側核標的領野・細胞を同定し、その領野の聴覚応答への寄与を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medial geniculate body, or the auditory thalamus, is considered to have three subdivisions: the ventral nucleus, the dorsal nucleus, and the medial nucleus. Identification of these sub-nuclei, however, has been based largely on Nissl staining and eye judgement. The borders between the sub-regions are not always clear, and this has hindered the identification and the understanding of the function of the sub-nuclei. Finding a molecular marker for each subdivision will be an important step towards understanding the structure and function of the sub-nuclei. In this study, we identified several molecular markers for the medial subdivision (MGm). The discovery made it possible to label all MGm neurons in a specific manner, and the results showed that MGm projects to all auditory regions in the cortex, targeting primarily cortical layer 5. These results suggest that MGm controls directly the output of all auditory areas in the cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内側膝状体は聴覚に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられているが、その機能の解明は、亜核の同定から始めなければならない。本研究の成果によって、三つの亜核の一つである内側核を分子的に同定できることが示されたため、内側膝状体研究のマイルドストン的な発見と言える。分子マーカーの同定により、内側核が全ての聴覚皮質領野に投射し、それらの出力を直接制御する回路も明らかとなった。これらの研究成果は内側核機能の完全解明に基礎と手段を提供するものである。聴覚はヒトのコミュニケーションや社会生活に不可欠な感覚機能で、本研究の成果は聴覚の理解、しいては聴覚障害の治療に繋がるため、その社会的意義も明らかである。