Project/Area Number |
19K06909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 介在神経 / Rhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質 / 細胞移動 / 神経細胞移動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
私たちは、内側基底核原基の中でも最も未分化な前駆細胞が存在する脳室帯からRhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質(RhoA, Cdc42, Rac1)を欠損させると、介在神経の移動が障害されるが、移動中の介在神経で欠損させても移動は障害されないことを発見した。この研究成果は、Rhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質は介在神経の移動そのものには関与していないが、介在神経の前駆細胞が移動能を有した成熟介在神経へと分化するために必須のイベントが内側基底核原基の脳室帯に存在し、そのイベントにはRhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質が必須であることを示している。本研究ではその分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I explored the roles of small Rho GTPases in the acquisition of migratory competency in interneuron progenitors. I deleted small Rho GTPases in the ventricular zone of the medial ganglionic eminence and performed RNA-seq analysis. The expression of Mid1 and Rgcc was decreased in the Rac1 and Cdc42-deleted ventricular zone of the medial ganglionic eminence, respectively. Then I developed Mid1 and Rgcc-knockout mice by genome editing and examined the migration of interneurons in these mice. Mid1-knockout mice did not show any obvious abnormalities in the migration of interneurons, but Rgcc-knockout mice displayed mild defects in the interneuron migration. These results suggest that Rgcc play an important role in the acquisition of migratory competency in interneuron progenitors under Cdc42.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Rhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質は介在神経の移動そのものには関与していないが、介在神経の前駆細胞が移動能を有した成熟介在神経へと分化するために必須であることが明らかにされてから10年以上が経っているが、そのメカニズムは不明のままであった。本研究では、Cdc42の下流で介在神経の前駆細胞が移動能を有する成熟細胞に分化する過程で重要な役割を果たしていると遺伝子としてRgccを同定した。本研究の成果により、介在神経の分化と移動のメカニズムを解明する研究が加速することが期待され、介在神経の異常によって生じる神経・精神疾患の発症機序の解明と治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。