| Project/Area Number |
19K06910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | オキシトシン受容体 / 前頭前皮質 / ウイルスベクター / ナノボディ / Split-Cre / 投射経路 / ストレス応答 / 社会行動 / ストレス / GRABセンサー / RFP / オキシトシン / 扁桃体 / トレーシング / 蛍光センサー / オートラジオグラフィー / 逆行性感染 / DREADDs |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
視床下部に局在するオキシトシン産生ニューロンは、多様な脳領域に投射しており、機能的にも社会行動・摂食・ストレスといった多様な生理現象に関与している。現在、オキシトシンが社会行動に果たす役割が大きく注目を集めているが、オキシトシンのもたらす効果は生育暦や社会的文脈などの多彩な要因に修飾され、その実態が捉えづらい。本研究は、複雑な入出力を持つオキシトシン産生ニューロンの個別の投射経路を選択的に活動操作し、その機能分担/機能連関を明らかにする。特に、前頭前皮質のオキシトシン受容体発現細胞がストレス応答において果たす役割について重点的に解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of oxytocin receptor-expressing cells in the prefrontal cortex in the stress response. First, Cre-expressing AAV vectors were injected locally to the prefrontal cortex of Oxtr-floxed mice to analyze behavioral changes when oxytocin receptors were specifically deleted in the prefrontal cortex. Autoradiography showed that oxytocin receptor signals distributed in deep prefrontal cortex were greatly reduced in the mice treated with Cre-expressing AAV vectors. Next, we visualized the projections from the oxytocin receptor-expressing neurons in the prefrontal cortex and found multiple brain regions including the basolateral amygdala. Furthermore, they introduced a GPCR-based fluorescent sensor that directly detects oxytocin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、社会性に関わるホルモンとして知られるオキシトシンが脳の前頭前皮質という領域でどのように作用しているのか調べたものです。前頭前皮質にはオキシトシンを受け取るオキシトシン受容体が豊富に存在していますが、これを無くしてしまうとストレスによる影響を受けやすくなることが分かりました。また、前頭前皮質にあるオキシトシン受容体を発現している神経の接続を調べたところ、これまで知られていなかった脳の他の領域との接続が分かりました。今後は、ストレスを受けた時に前頭前皮質までオキシトシンがどのように届いているのか、特別な蛍光センサー分子を導入することで明らかにしたいと考えています。