Neural mechanisms of sexually dimorphic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suo Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20596845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 貴司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80415231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動 / 性差 / C. elegans / 精子 / 運動量 / 自発運動量 / 交尾 / ドーパミン / 神経伝達物質 / 性行動 / 受容体 / カルシウム / 自発運動 / 行動状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、神経機能の解析に有用なモデル生物C. elegansを用いて、自発運動の性差を解析することで、行動の性差を生み出すメカニズムを分子レベル、神経回路レベルで解明する。まず、伝達物質欠損変異体の解析から自発運動の性差を生み出すのに寄与する伝達物質を同定する。次に、蛍光プローブを用いたイメージング解析により神経細胞でのシグナル伝達の性差を明らかにする。さらに、遺伝子発現解析や遺伝学的スクリーニングにより神経伝達の性差に影響を及ぼす因子を同定し、その作用機序を調べることで、神経伝達に性差が生み出されるメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex differences in behavior are important for animals to reproduce effectively, but the mechanisms underlying these sex differences are largely unknown. In the nematode C. elegans, there are hermaphrodites that can self-fertilize and males that mate with hermaphrodites, and hermaphrodites that do not need a mate have lower locomotor activity than males. In this study, we found that hermaphrodite locomotion is suppressed by sperm and revealed a mechanism that regulates sex-specific exploration depending on whether a mate is needed to reproduce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類を含め多くの生物で、交尾によってメスの体内に入った精子はしばらくの間、貯蔵される。交尾後にメスの行動に変化が見られることが、いくつかの動物種で報告されているが、これは交尾によるのか、それとも貯蔵精子によるのか、不明な点が多い。本研究では、線虫の雌雄同体を用いることで、交尾と関係なく、精子によって行動に変化が起きることを明らかにし、精子による適応的な行動制御を明らかにした。