Synaptic analysis in a single neuron of neural responses involved in optimizing avoidance behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2023)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hori Sayaka  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20470122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動 / C. elegans / 行動最適化 / シナプス / 逃避行動 / 侵害刺激 / C.elegans / シナプス回路 / 行動性差 / tra-1 / 行動選択 / シナプス発生 / 神経回路形成 / 神経生理 / 行動生理 / 生理学 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
「行動の最適化」とは、状況に応じて最適な行動を取る生命機能である。中でも、有害な刺激に対する行動最適化は重要で、多くの動物が毒性の強さに応じてさまざまな行動を見せる。しかし、「脳内の1つ1つの神経が、毒性の強さをどのように処理し、行動に繋げているのか?」は重要な課題であるが、その研究は不十分である。
そこで本研究では、逃避行動最適化を研究の対象とし、中枢神経(脳)の1つ1つの神経が、刺激に対してどのように振る舞い、行動に作用するのかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals select appropriate behaviors according to their situation and environment. Among these, in response to "noxious stimuli," which cause pain or body injury, it is necessary to choose behaviors based on the severity of the damage. Our study reports that when the unc-130 gene, a transcription factor common to both C. elegans and humans, loses its function, the animals respond to strong noxious stimuli as if they were weak stimuli. It was determined that the abnormal behavior in these mutants is caused by decreased expression of the ion channel nca-2 (Novel Channel type/putative Nematode CAlcium channel), which affects the neural activity of neurons responsible for determining avoidance behavior. These findings were published in a research paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ「侵害刺激」であってもその強さがどのように1つの神経の中で処理・区別されるかを、シナプスを構成する遺伝子を元に理解することに貢献しました。このような、動物が刺激に応じて最適な行動をとるしくみは、長年、心理学の分野で研究されてきましたが、近年は経済学や工学の分野などの社会応用に近い分野でも研究されるようになってきました。本研究で得られた成果は、いろいろな分野に貢献することが期待されます。