Functional mechanism of multimodal sensory integration in the mouse cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022-2023)
Toyo University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takamasa  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (50525904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感覚統合 / 大脳皮質 / マウス / 広域カルシウムイメージング / 皮質神経ネットワーク / 機能的結合性 / グレンジャー因果性 / 視聴覚弁別課題 / 多波長蛍光イメージング / 二肢強制選択課題 / カルシウムイメージング / 脳内ネットワーク / 因果性解析 / マウス大脳皮質 / 二肢強制選択タスク / 視聴覚弁別タスク
Outline of Research at the Start
感覚統合は我々の知覚を豊かにする基本的な機能であるが、脳内のどこでどのように行われているかについては未だ不明である。本研究では、感覚統合が生じている瞬間のマウスの大脳皮質の神経活動を広域イメージングすることで、機能的な感覚統合の神経メカニズムの解明に挑戦する。具体的には、大脳皮質の興奮性ニューロンにカルシウム感受性蛍光タンパク質を発現する遺伝子改変マウスを用い、マクロ顕微鏡下において頭部を固定した状態で視覚と聴覚の感覚統合を惹起する行動タスクを行わせ、タスク遂行中のマウスの大脳皮質全体を広域カルシウムイメージングすることで、感覚統合に関連する神経活動や責任領域を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multisensory integration, which integrates multimodal sensory information, is one of the fundamental functions of the brain, but its neural mechanisms are poorly understood. In this study, we trained mice to perform a task that combines visual and auditory stimuli to induce sensory integration, and aimed to capture the neural activity of the entire dorsal cortex at the moment of multisensory integration at once. An imaging and task systems were developed for this purpose, and structural analysis of cortical neural networks was examined. Analyses of the relationships between brain regions in terms of functional connectivity and Granger causality suggested that cortical network structure may also change when brain states are altered under anaesthetic or arousal conditions. Furthermore, the same analysis detected abnormalities in cortical network structure in a mouse model of psychiatric disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、視覚・聴覚の組み合わせを弁別して感覚統合を引き起こす課題を実行している最中のマウスの大脳皮質全体の神経活動を捉えるためのシステムを開発した。さらに、脳の状態に依存した皮質神経ネットワーク構造の変化を検出する解析手法も検討した。これらの技術は、基本的な脳機能の一つである感覚統合の神経メカニズムの解明へのブレイクスルーになりうるという学術的な意義に留まらず、感覚統合の異常が見られる統合失調症や自閉症などの病態メカニズムの理解に対しても一助となり、治療の難しい神経・精神疾患に対する重要な手がかりを与える研究への展開が見込まれるという点で社会的意義やインパクトが大きいと考えられる。