Neural basis of memory consolidation: Organization of hippocampal-output circuit mediated by entorhinal LV neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Shinya  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10570038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内側嗅内皮質 / 外側嗅内皮質 / 海馬出力路 / V層局所回路 / 齧歯類 / 海馬-皮質出力回路 / 霊長類 / 海馬-嗅内皮質路 / 局所回路 / 嗅内皮質 / 海馬 / 記憶の固定化
Outline of Research at the Start
嗅内皮質を介した海馬から大脳皮質への出力回路は、記憶の固定化において重要な役割を果たす。この海馬出力回路は3つの要素、すなわち①海馬から嗅内皮質Vb層への投射、②Vb層ニューロンの局所回路、及び③Va層ニューロンから大脳皮質への投射、から構成される。本研究では 、それぞれの構成要素が内側嗅内皮質(MEC)と外側嗅内皮質(LEC)でどのように異なるのか、オプトジェネティクスや狂犬病ウイルスベクターによるトレーシング等、最先端の手法を駆使して解析する。これにより、『どのような神経基盤が記憶の固定化に求められるのか』、その問いに答える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The entorhinal cortex (EC) constitutes the major gateway between the hippocampus and the neocortex, and the hippocampal output circuit via EC is considered to play an important role in transferring hippocampal information to the neocortex for long-term memory formation. The aim of this study is to identify the organization of this hippocampal output circuit via the lateral and medial EC (LEC and MEC, respectively). By using neural tracing techniques and channelrhodopsin-assisted circuit mapping method, we examined the organization of the (1) hippocampal-entorhinal circuit, (2) entorhinal local circuit, and (3) entorhinal output circuit. Contrary to previous anatomical reports, our results showed that the hippocampal-cortical output circuits differ between MEC and LEC, and the circuit is more prominent in LEC than in MEC. Our findings imply a potential difference in how LEC and MEC mediate episodic systems consolidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MECよりLECが海馬出力路を効率的に中継することを示した本研究成果は、MECが記憶固定化に深く関わるとしたこれまでの考えに反する興味深い発見である。この解剖学データを基に、LECにおける記憶固定化のメカニズム解明を目指す様々な行動学的、計算論的研究が展開されることが期待される。また、LECがアルツハイマー病患者において最初に病変が見られる領域であることから、アルツハイマー病の病態メカニズムの解明にも繋がると考えられる。さらに、LECとMECの回路構成の違いは、「LECとMECニューロンの情報表現の違いを生む神経機構」、及び「MECグリッド細胞を生む神経機構」の理解にも貢献すると期待される。