Clarification of central nervous system disorders caused by specific T cell subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takei Yosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20272487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 哲也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10634066)
岩田 卓  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80855883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTh17細胞 / 母体免疫活性化 / IL-17A / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ミクログリア / RORγt過剰発現マウス / ヘルパーT細胞17 / RORγt / KIF17 / 海馬 / RORgt / トランスジェニックマウス / IL-17 / 胎児の脳発達 / 胎盤組織の脆弱化 / 子宮内環境 / 母体免疫反応 / アストロサイト / 自閉症スペクトラム / 統合失調症
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘルパーT細胞サブセットであるTh17細胞による免疫反応は、統合失調症・自閉症スペクトラム障害など様々な疾患への関与が示唆されているが、Th17細胞による免疫反応が脳にどのような分子機構でいかなる変化を及ぼすのか不明である。本研究は、Th17細胞過剰の変異マウスを利用し、Th17細胞過剰が脳に及ぼす影響を行動、脳組織、遺伝子/蛋白発現、Th17細胞抑制剤の効果の4項目について解明する。本研究を通じ、免疫反応を介する精神神経疾患の病態の一端を明らかにし、ドラッグ・リポジショニングへの新たな基盤を確立する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elevation of maternal retinoic acid-related orphan receptor γt leads to excessive activation of Th17 cells, altering immune responsiveness and increasing the rate of miscarriage during pregnancy. When IL-17A produced by Th17 cells is directly administered into the cerebral ventricles of mice, glial cells exhibit abnormal properties, revealing a part of the mechanism that causes abnormalities in the cerebral cortex structure. Furthermore, chronic high levels of IL-17A in the blood cause a decrease in the activity of microglia, which are important for memory formation. These results suggest that IL-17A is involved in the abnormalities of the central nervous system in autism and psychiatric and neurological disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-17Aが母体免疫活性化による流産や自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)、精神・神経系疾患の発症メカニズムに関与していることが明らかになった。母体のTh17細胞の過剰活性化がIL-17Aを介して流産率を増加させ、IL-17Aが脳内のグリア細胞に異常をもたらすことでASDや精神・神経系疾患の原因となる中枢神経系の異常を引き起こすことが示唆された。これらの発見は、流産やASD、精神・神経系疾患の予防や治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があり、IL-17A抗体などの既存薬の応用や新たな治療薬の開発が期待される。