The roles of mechanical force in cerebral development: focus on the dynamics and fate of neural progenitor cells and their molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Mayumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30551965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳発生 / 力 / 神経前駆細胞 / 動態 / 神経発生 / 細胞動態 / 細胞運命
Outline of Research at the Start
発生過程の大脳組織は多くの細胞たちがひしめきあっており、非常に密な環境である。そのような組織で、神経前駆細胞はダイナミックに細胞産生を行っており、そこには細胞の混雑や行き来、押し合いや引っ張り合いなど、様々な力が生じていると考えられる。本研究では、大脳発生における力の役割を問うために、神経前駆細胞の動態や運命の制御に関わる力に着目して、その実態と分子メカニズムを解明することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developing cerebral wall is composed of highly dense and dynamic neural progenitor cells, and various types of mechanical force are expected to be present there. In this study, we investigated how the mechanical forces present in the cerebral tissue regulate the dynamics of neural progenitor cells, to understand the molecular mechanism of cellular dynamics. We found that the mechanosensor channel involved in force sensing and response regulates cell production patterns in neural progenitor cells during cerebral development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「力」というこれまでの神経発生分野の研究においては極めて異なる視点から脳発生を研究し、発生過程の大脳において新たな制御機構が存在していることを明らかにした。本研究成果は、重要な基礎的知見を得ることのみならず、大脳皮質形成過程の病態の解明や治療への応用が期待できる。